Stupid Mouth

Profile

The name is Elaine or Ien or Pssst or Hoy ...or whatever suits you

...from the city of Davao

...26 with fine lines and wrinkles already

...short-haired, two-eyed na! (thanks to constact lenses), right-handed, flat-footed

...wants to be a Buddhist and a United Nations interpreter someday

...confused about life in general

Song for the Moment

Toni and Sam
You Are The One


Arki Stuff

Arkiboks
Design Intelligence
Death By Architecture
Design Boom
Loud Paper
Residential Architect

Interesting Stuff

Mi Chiamo Girlaloo!
Kath's Long Journey
Almighty Fong
Dubai's Darkest
The Lazy Blogger
Poni's Bed
Busy Mind w/ Net Access
Des is for Lourdes
Where Everyday is Sunday
The Sassy Lawyer
Lex's Hidden Curls
Chick Cartoons
Some Kinda Blog

Global Stuff

derStandard
The Japan Times
El Pais
Le Monde
La Repubblica

Seek & Find



Email Me

Archives

|June 2003|August 2003|October 2003|November 2003|January 2004|February 2004|March 2004|June 2004|July 2004|August 2004|October 2004|November 2004|December 2004|January 2005|February 2005|March 2005|April 2005|May 2005|June 2005|July 2005|August 2005|October 2005|November 2005|December 2005|January 2006|February 2006

Friday, November 28

Same Shit Different Day

So, I can now say teaching is not that rewarding. Financially... well, I know that even before I submitted my application letter. But emotionally and physically... draining seems to be an understatement.

I am so disillusioned that Ateneo is such a great school. You see, despite all the theology and religious activities it has in its curriculum, students are such filthy... er, excuse the term... SHIT! Probably it's just in Davao (and Manila and Naga campuses have better breeding environment), but still it speaks for the whole Jesuit system.

So there I was, in front of 37 students in my Mechanical and Electrical class (oh btw, I have 47 students in my History class). I was discussing the different conduits, cables and raceways. I was showing off some examples which my students brought to class (without them knowing what it was they're bringing). Then I was talking with one student and ending my speech with a laugh. And out of nowhere, a girl seated in front of me mocked the way I talked and laughed. Geez, talk about manners, breeding, character, or however you call it. Definitely, that girl didn't have a spec of such thing! That's just one example of my shitty days here in Ateneo as a teacher. And I sense there's more to come. I better brace myself then...

capt. backfire at 11:55 AM

Layout by Blogskins